Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This website: www.mindbodynaturalhealth.com.au is owned and operated by Michele Conde. The Privacy Policy of www.mindbodynaturalhealth.com.au applies to any and all personal information collected by Michele Conde who understands the importance of protecting and safeguarding users privacy and is committed to complying with necessary legislation governing the privacy of personal information collected by businesses. This Privacy Policy follows the guidelines of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies or could identify you. Examples of Personal Information we may collect from you include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers, and health information.

This Personal Information is obtained from the information you provide via contact forms, email correspondence and telephone calls. Your Personal Information is collected for the purpose of providing our services and products to you and marketing our services to you, for example if you subscribe to our newsletter. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act and includes health information about you that you may need to provide so that we can provide our services and products to you. Sensitive information will be used by us for the primary purpose for which it was obtained with your consent.  Your consent is implied when you provide the information to us.  Your health information is strictly confidential and is not shared with any other party unless required or authorised by law.

Security

We are committed to ensuring any information you provide is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information will only be disclosed to Third Parties we engage to assist us to provide and market our services to you such as your email address and first name to a third party newsletter/mailing list provider;  and where required or authorised by law.  We will update this privacy policy with the name/s of any third party providers as and when we engage them.  If you wish to have your details removed from such third party services, you can easily unsubscribe from mailing lists and/or newsletters.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.  In order to protect your Personal Information we will require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

Last Updated: 29 April 2019

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or concerns about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:
Email us: admin@mindbodynaturalhealth.com.au